Top 10 Most Popular Cars in January 2026 — United Kingdom

As the new year revs up, the UK car market got off to a strong start in January 2026, with a total of 144,127 new vehicles registered — the best January figures seen in years. The data, released by the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), shows steady growth compared with January 2025 and highlights how buyer preferences continue to evolve.

Whether you’re shopping for your next car or just curious which models are dominating UK roads right now, here’s the definitive look at the Top 10 most popular cars sold in January 2026 based on registration figures.


🔝 January 2026: Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in the UK

RankCar ModelRegistrations
1Kia Sportage4,675
2Jaecoo 74,059
3Ford Puma3,715
4Nissan Qashqai2,995
5Vauxhall Corsa2,902
6BYD Seal U2,550
7Nissan Juke2,517
8Volkswagen Tiguan2,425
9Volkswagen Golf2,072
10MG HS2,035

1. Kia Sportage — Britain’s Favourite (Again)

Leading the January charts is the Kia Sportage, topping the UK sales table with 4,675 new registrations. Its blend of value, technology, and practicality makes it a favourite choice among families and everyday drivers alike.


2. Jaecoo 7 — Rising Star

In a surprising twist, the Jaecoo 7 secured second place with 4,059 registrations — a remarkable achievement for a relatively new brand in the UK. This shows growing consumer interest in alternatives to traditional European and Japanese models.


3. Ford Puma — Consistent Performer

The compact crossover Ford Puma held strong in third, with 3,715 buyers choosing it for its blend of sporty looks, practicality, and efficiency.


4. Nissan Qashqai — British Favourite

A long-time UK favourite, the Nissan Qashqai continues to sell well with 2,995 registrations and remains a go-to for buyers seeking a reliable family SUV.


5. Vauxhall Corsa — Compact & Popular

The Vauxhall Corsa, a mainstay in Britain’s small-car segment, grabbed fifth place with just under 3,000 new registrations. It’s a practical choice for urban drivers and first-time buyers.


6. BYD Seal U — Plug-In Appeal

Reflecting broader shifts in the UK market, the BYD Seal U — a plug-in hybrid SUV — finished sixth with 2,550 registrations. Its strong showing highlights increasing interest in electrified SUVs.


7. Nissan Juke — Fun & Compact

Securing seventh place, the Nissan Juke continues to attract buyers looking for a stylish and compact crossover experience, with 2,517 registrations.


8. Volkswagen Tiguan — Steady Mid-Size SUV

The Volkswagen Tiguan remains a solid performer, offering comfort and German build quality with 2,425 new registrations.


9. Volkswagen Golf — Classic Choice

A perennial favourite, the Volkswagen Golf earned the ninth spot with 2,072 registrations. Its lasting appeal stems from its refinement, versatility, and strong resale value.


10. MG HS — Value-Focused SUV

Rounding out the top ten is the MG HS, another competitively priced SUV with 2,035 buyers putting it into UK driveways last month.


What the January Data Tells Us

1. SUVs Dominate the Market

Eight out of the ten best-selling models in January were SUVs or crossovers, confirming that higher-riding, versatile vehicles are still in strong demand among UK drivers.

2. Newcomers Are Breaking Through

The rise of models like the Jaecoo 7 and BYD Seal U — both Chinese-origin vehicles — indicates shifting preferences and increasing acceptance of non-traditional brands.

3. Electrification and Hybrids Are Growing

While purely electric vehicles saw a flat market share, plug-in hybrids and electrified options are rising — like the Seal U — as more buyers balance efficiency with practicality.


Final Thoughts

January 2026’s car sales reflect a UK market that’s growing and diversifying. Though SUVs and crossovers still reign supreme, new brands and electrified models are carving out space alongside established favourites.

Whether you’re shopping for a reliable daily driver, a practical family SUV, or considering your first hybrid, these top-selling models offer a snapshot of what UK drivers value most right now.

Stay tuned to Key2Car for regular updates on trends, buying guides, and all things automotive in 2026! 🚗📈

⚠️

Delete Account?

This will permanently delete your account, listings and related data.

This action cannot be undone.

🗑

Delete Listing?

Are you sure you want to delete this listing? This action cannot be undone.

⚠️

Notice